Book Reviews

A

A Deathly Compromise by Coral Rivera (Paranormal)

A Doubter’s Almanac by Ethan Canin (Literary Fiction)

Abe Lincoln and the Selfie that Saved the Union by David Potter (Middle Grade Historical Fantasy)

Alistair Grim’s Odd Aquaticum by Gregory Funaro (Middle Grade Fantasy)

All the Stars Left Behind by Ashley Graham (YA Sci-Fi)

B

Becoming Nicole by Amy Ellis Nutt (Biography)

The Betty Davis Club by Jane Lotter (Literary)

The Books of Fairyland Series by Arthur Butt (YA Fantasy)

Brighton Belle by Sara Sheridan (Historical Mystery)

C

The Case of Lisandra P by Helene Gremillon (Thriller)

The Castaways by Jessica Fleck (YA Fantasy)

Concussion by Jeanne Marie Laskas (Sports/Biography)

Cursing Fate (Fated #2) by Brenda Drake (YA Romantic Paranormal)

D

Dead Secret by Ava McCarthy (Thriller)

The Devil’s Engine: Hellraisers by Alexander Gordon Smith (YA Horror)

The Doll’s House by M.J. Arlidge (Thriller)

Don’t Kiss the Messenger by Katie Ray (YA Romance)

Dragonkiller by Arthur Butt (Fantasy)

The Drowning Game by L.S. Hawker (Thriller)

E

Eerie by C.M. McCoy (YA Paranormal Romance)

Endgame by Jeffrey Round (Mystery)

F

Finding Hope by Colleen Nelson (YA Literary Fiction)

Finding Fraser by k.c. dyer (Contemporary Romance)

Fixed in Fear by T.E. Woods (Thriller)

Fortuna by Elaine Cantrell (Contemporary Romance)

Garden of Thorns by Amber Mitchell (YA Fantasy)

Graven Idols by Jessica Dall (Order and chaos #2/YA Fantasy)

Guardian of Secrets by Brenda Drake (YA Fantasy)

H

The Hunt for Vulcan by Thomas Levenson (Science)

I

Island of Exiles by Erica Cameron (YA Fantasy)

It Had to be You by Lizzy Charles (YA Romance)

J

K

L

The Light Between Us by Laura Lynn Jackson (Memoir)

London Calling by Sara Sheridan (Historical Mystery)

The Lost Codex by Alan Jacobson (Thriller)

M

Magruder’s Curiosity Cabinet by H.P. Wood (Literary Fiction)

Midnight Burning by Karissa Laurel (YA Fantasy)

Missing Pieces by Heather Gudenkauf (Thriller)

Monster Heroes by Blake Hoena (Chapter Book)

Multiple Listings by Tracy McMillan (Literary Fiction)

N

O

Other Breakable Things by Kelley York and Rowan Altwood (YA Contemporary)

Operation Prom Date by Cindi Madsen (YA Romance)

P

The Passenger by Lisa Lutz (Thriller)

Path to Old Talbot by Jordan Elizabeth (YA Historical Fantasy)

Penelope Gilbert and the Children of Azure by Emily A Steward (Middle-grade fantasy)

Q

R

Raining Embers by Jessica Dall (Order and Chaos #1/YA Fantasy)

S

Safehouse by Ellah Wakatama Allfrey (Anthology)

Salt by Danielle Ellison (YA Fantasy)

Sea of Doubt by Jeremy D. Holden (Thriller)

Secrets of a Reluctant Princess by Casey Griffin (YA Contemporary)

Secrets of Skin and Stone by Wendy Laine (YA Paranormal)

The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner (YA Literary Fiction)

Smarter Faster Better by Charles Duhigg (Self-Help)

The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry (Literary Fiction)

Switched On by John Elder Robison (Memoir)

T

There, There by Tim Beiser/Bill Slavin (Picture Book)

These Great Affects by Andrew Toy (YA Paranormal)

Thief of Lies by Brenda Drake (YA Fantasy)

This Never Happened by R. Tim Morris (Suspense)

Touching Fate by Brenda Drake (YA Fantasy)

The Things They’ve Taken by Katie McElhenney (YA Paranormal)

The Three Lives of Jonathan Force by Richard Hawley (Literary Fiction)

The Truth by Jeffry W. Johnston (YA Thriller)

Try Not to Breathe by Holly Seddon (Thriller)

Twisted River by Siobhan MacDonald (Thriller)

U

Under a Brass Moon by Various Authors (Steampunk Anthology)

Understanding the Stars by X. Culletto (YA Sci-Fi)

V

Violet Grenade by Victoria Scott (YA Literary Fiction)

W

We Thought We Were Invincible by Michelle Lynn (YA Contemporary)

When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi (Memoir)

Whisper to Me by Nick Lake (General Fiction)

The Widow by Fiona Barton (Thriller)

X

Y

You Were Here by Cori McCarthy (Graphic Novel/Contemporary Novel)

Z